Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Management Network in CIsco L2 Switch

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Management Network Interface in CIsco L2 Switch
If I understand in Cisco L3 Switch, you can configure an IP address on the SVI (Virtual Interface), and you can use it to access the switch remotely and configure it.

If you have L2 Switch then how do you access it remotely ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848249
Hi,
a managed switch is always reachable, does not matter Layer 2 or 3.

The big difference is that Layer 3 switch can do routing, while Layer 2 can't.

To configure IP just do it on the management VLAN.

If you have the default VLAN, you need to do:

interface VLAN1
ip address 192.168.1.250 255.255.255.0

of course change ip accordingly

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848310
If you have L2 Switch then how do you access it remotely ?
The same way as Layer 3, create SVI and assign IP address to it. L2 specific is that you also need to assign default gateway to device (IP address of routing device for that specific VLAN that you are using for management), otherwise switch will not be reachable from internet (or other subnets).Also, you need to create Vlan and create interface VLAN and if manually pruned that VLAN must be enabled on all trunks.
On L2 switches typically only one SVI can be active.
To use other VLAN than VLAN 1 for management you need to create SVI for that interface and you can eather remove or disable interface VLAN 1.

vlan 10
interface vlan 10
ip add x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
!
no interface vlan 1
!
ip default-gateway x.x.x.z
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41848855
Thank you Guys...I was not sure you can create SVI on L2 Switch
0