?
Solved

disabling jigglers in Windows 7

Posted on 2016-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
We have Imprivata Onesign that has screen locking enabled.  However, we have found people using USB jigglers to keep the session active and circumvent the screen locking.  We have a formal policy in place now but I was wondering if there is a way to disable the use of jigglers through group policy.  I understand that it will be fairly hard since jigglers are seen as a mouse to the operating system.  We can disable software versions of jigglers since users can't install software but the USB jobbies are a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41848305
What is a USB jiggler??

Just a thought, people wouldn't use these, when this wouldn't address some of their needs. So the question is: Why do they see Imprivata, that has screen locking enabled, as a problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 41848372
A USB jiggler simulates mouse movement so to the OS it looks like someone is actively using the machine.  We have to maintain a 10 minute screen locking policy for HIPAA compliance.  You'd be surprised at how many people dislike that even though they are aware of the risks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848400
The hardware versions of these work even if the computer is locked down. They are simple and need no rights.

Accordingly, you would have to:

(a) prevent access to the USB port (glue it shut)  OR
(b) lengthen the screen saver time.

There may be some prevention capability in the future but right now, no.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41848412
I see. The core problem is USB. Imho the only way is to use machines with no external ports or sealed ports.

I don't know the these HIPAA rules, but do they allow computers with USB ports?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 41848464
Well, we do have to have USB ports enabled because we have RFID scanners attached to read employee badges to log into/lock the machine.  We also need them for barcode scanners and a variety of other things.  I can see that this is a slippery slope.  

We may just have to settle on a formal written policy.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 41848469
Yes, all you can do is have a written policy. The device is just a mouse substitute and you cannot prevent a mouse from working.

So you need a signed policy that you can enforce.
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 600 total points
ID: 41849587
Not only do you need a signed and approved policy, but it has to be enforced not by you (you are a sysadmin, not a policeman), but by the HR department;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 41854348
We drafted a policy that will be put in place by HR using the proper protocol.  You are right, this isn't IT's job to police.  I was hoping for a means to have Windows not allow it but this is too new right now.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41854371
Thank you for your update and I was happy to help.
0