Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS and computers that have been reimaged or are just not showing up.

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have a wsus server that has been running for about 5 years. Many of the computers that report to the server have been reimaged over the years. When the computers are reimaged should I be removing the previous entry for these computers from WSUS or should they just be able to populate the old entry for that computer?  It seems that some of the computer just update the previous entry for their host name in wsus and some dont. If I remove them and then send a command to report now it appears they show up in wsus as reporting recently.  Also how should I go about troubleshooting computers that do not show up in the WSUS list? They all have the reg entries for wsus update and reporting applied via gp. I confirm this on the computers in question but I do not see some of them in the list.    Is it a bad idea to just remove all computers from the wsus list and just have them repopulate the next time they report in?
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848307
Hello Roccat, you can delete at any time any client computer from WSUS console, it will be recreated the next time the computer contacts the WSUS server.

If you have problems with specific computers you can try as first option the command:

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

That will recreate the Windows Update ClientID on the local machine and will update the value recorded on the WSUS server. Check the WindowsUpdate.LOG file on the %WinDir% folder to verify completion of this task.

On the WSUS console, on the computers part, make visible the column "Last Status Report", that is the timestamp of the last report from each computer. By default, each client computer reports to WSUS in 20 minutes more or less. To force the report you can use the following command on any client computer:

wuauclt /reportnow
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848452
"wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

That will recreate the Windows Update ClientID"

No! You need to delete the present susclientid and then run "wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hector2016
Hector2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848876
If you delete the computer object on the WSUS server you don't need to delete the registry key on the client machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roccat
ID: 41848987
Thank you!
0