Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voting buttons for external recipients - Outlook 2013 to 2010

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Is it possible to allow voting buttons to work for external recipients that use Outlook?

If so how can this be done?

It would be Exchange 2013/Outlook2013 sending to Exchange 2010/Outlook2013

Ive tried changing the mail format to RTF individually and also set it to always send via RTF for a particular email address but neither have allowed the buttons to appear.
0
Comment
Question by:agarrett86
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41848316
As long as the message is in RTF or HTML format it should work.  
The admin needs to confirm that Exchange is not set to never send RTF to the internet. In Exchange managment console, organizational config, Hub Transport, Remote Domains tab - Rich text settings are at the bottom of the dialog. The admin can configure a default and different settings for specific recipient domains if needed.

If Exchange is not converting all RTF to HTML, set the contact to always use RTF. See the Where to check section at http://www.slipstick.com/problems/alwaysrtf.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:agarrett86
ID: 41848343
Hi Xtermie,

Thanks for this, I've checked on my exchange and I can see its set to determined by individual user settings?

Any further thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41848502
perhaps  this is a problem on the receivers end?
or
check if your outlook has the 'Mail Options', the 'Compose e-mail' format is set to HTML. The addressee's Outlook Contact has the 'Internet format' set to ''Let Outlook decide the best sending format'.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848936
Voting buttons are an Exchange feature.

Therefore the only way they would work is to another Exchange server. However they can be easily broken by spam filters and other things, meaning it is unreliable and not something I would recommend wasting your time on trying to get to work.

Meetings don't even work reliably either.
0