Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell XPS All-In-One Monitor flashing

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello,

I have a Dell XPS All-In-One that recently began giving me the error: Command at 0x0000000000000000 at referenced location 0x0000000000000000 cannot be read. To solve this issue, I had to totally format the drive and install windows again from a separate installation media. Since then, I've updated all drivers, ran the Dell driver update utility, and Dell diagnostics. However, the screen continues to go black every couple of seconds and or dissolves into a bunch of random horizontal lines.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Gay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41848358
Go to the Dell Support site for your specific model and download BIOS, Chipset and Video drivers. Install all of these.  This should work as these are the drivers that affect the screen.

If not, contact Dell Support and get the Recovery Media for your machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 41848939
Also, there should be a F12 boot option to run diagnostics.  To me this sounds like a hardware issue.
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41849061
Download Memtest and boot from it, then let it run a while and thoroughly test your RAM. Could be bad memory.

How old is the PC?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41849102
The Dell built in tools will test the memory as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gay
ID: 41849121
John,

I downloaded all the newest drivers for the chipset, bios, and video cards straight from Dell. They seemed to work for a little while, but unfortunately the glitch started right back up after leaving the system on for more than 30 minutes.

----------------------
Lofty,

I've launched the diagnostic, but the screen is still flashing off and back on. When it's on the color bars look good, but the on/off thing continues.

-Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849135
Found this thread on Dell's site - http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/19464122

If it passes the tests but still flickers, it's a video card issue. Unfortunately on the all in one models, this means replacing the whole motherboard. I'm guessing it is out of warranty, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Gay
ID: 41849139
William,

You know it. Always is. All the hardware tests came back fine, but I was afraid that it was on the dying side, but wanted a second opinion on the matter. Thank you so much.

-Chris
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41849266
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0