Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2010 sp3 update issue.

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hello,

When trying to upgrade exchange 2010 to sp3 we get the attached error.
Checked in task manager, there are no mmc service running.

Any ideas?
sp3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Comp_support
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848370
Try using Process Monitor to see if anything comes up.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/processmonitor.aspx

Have you rebooted the server?  It's possible there's something stuck open that isn't showing.
1
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848499
Looks like you have EMC or EMS open at the time you were doing. Close everything and then start the installation.

Check my article also.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/10389/Steps-for-Upgrading-Exchange-2010-SP1-or-SP2-to-SP3-with-Latest-Rollup.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:Comp_support
ID: 41851524
Finally just a restart did the job. We had to restart the server late at night.

fyi on the server was installed Kaspersky 8 for exchange as well. After the sp3 installation the transport will not start.

In case that someone faces the same issue follow that link

https://support.kaspersky.com/9781


Thank you for your support
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41851975
Great Job. Thanks for sharing. Also, if you read my article, step one is related to AV. I have done several service pack upgrade never faced single issue. If we document the steps in advance, you will not see any issue.
1