Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Hot Add in vSphere 6

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Can we enable Hot Add for CPU and Memory in vSphere 6.x without shutting down the VM?
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 41848380
This is dependent on the guest OS.  What are you running?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41848389
Enabling RAM and CPU Hotplug
Adding the additional resources is straight forward. However when you begin you may find the CPU and Memory properties disabled. This indicates that the server has not been been previously enabled for hot adding resources. In this instance the server will need to be shutdown before you can upgrade these resources.

From:  http://www.peterviola.com/how-to-hot-add-cpu-and-ram-with-vmware-vsphere/

So in your case it would depend if the server was configured for hot CPU/Memory add.  If the options are enabled, then yes you can without shutting down the guest, and if they are not enabled, you will need to shut down the guest to add the new hardware.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848409
Can we enable Hot Add for CPU and Memory in vSphere 6.x without shutting down the VM?

The Answer to this is NO. These options MUST be enabled when the VM is OFF.

You can Add a Hot CPU and Memory if...

  • if you have previously ENABLED the option for Hot Add CPU
  • if you have previously ENABLED the option for Hot Add Memory
  • you are licensed for those options
  • The OS supports Hot CPU and Memory

otherwise

NO. You will need to shutdown the VM, and makes those changes required to Hot Add CPU and Memory options, and if you've got to shutdown the VM, you might as well make the changes COLD.

Also remember this is ADDING, you cannot remove a CPU or Memory by Hot Plug, the VM must be turned off to remove a CPU or Reduce Memory.

Many think that it's a toggle add/remove, you can Add/Remove Hot Plug CPU and Memory.

It's ONLY HOT PLUG ADD, not REMOVE!
0