Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 asking for account password after installing update

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Have a client that says they rebooted last night as system said there was updates to finish. When turning computer on today, it is now asking for a password for their local account. This is the only account on the computer and they do not have a usb backup for the password as they never had a password set on the account previously. Computer does connect to the Internet/network as they have POS machines still able to access their databases etc on the computer.

Does anyone have an idea on how I can either figure the password out, or change/remove it? I would prefer free software if I can, but they are willing to pay for a piece of software if needed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41848410
1)  You could try creating a Windows 10 boot disk

2)  Or do the following:

Download Windows Technical Preview
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/preview-iso      

Create installation media for Windows 8.1
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/create-reset-refresh-media 

Note: The troubleshooting steps in the above link are meant for windows 8, however, you can use the same for windows 10 tech preview as well.

Here are the steps to restore your computer:

a. Insert the recovery media and restart your computer.
b. Press F12 key (typically this is F12, but it can differ between computer manufacturers , refer to the manual for your model) and choose the drive that you inserted the installation media into.
c. Once the Windows Setup window appears, follow these steps:
d. Click next and select Repair your computer.
e. You will then see a blue screen and an option to choose. Choose the option Troubleshoot and select advanced options.
f. You may choose System Restore  from Advanced boot option.

Note: When you perform System Restore to restore the computer to previous state, programs and updates you installed are removed.

I highly recommend backing up all of your important files and folders onto an external storage device before attempting any type of OS repair or upgrade.

found this here....http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-security/my-computer-is-asking-for-a-password-after/64de2af5-f812-4565-a21f-fb7c42d6c470
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 41848441
I am hoping to avoid a system restore as it would be after hours before I could attempt that.

Any other ideas by chance?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848467
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/walkthrough.html is a how to using a bootdisk from the same site that can blank the password for any local account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 41848785
@mcknife I was going that way and the kernal option was taking a while. I stopped it as the client needed to access the pos database and I was going to just work on it more after hours. In the meantime, client remembered a password they had setup and are in. Thanks
0