Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP through VPN setup

Posted on 2016-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I have a client that is using the following setup:
1. establish VPN connection to service provider
2. start RDP session to the service provider (through the VPN)

However, during the VPN session, the client can't use local resources (print etc.)
I have tried to disable 'use default gateway on remote network' but than the RDP client can't establish the connection.

The client is using Windows 7, with generic MS VPN client and MS RDP client

is there a way to force the RDP session through the RDP without enabling the default gateway on remote network?
0
Comment
Question by:ivolach
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41848435
If you use the IP number of the RDP "server", the "default gateway" option DOESN'T need to be on.
Local resources not being available though, is probably a server restriction, not a VPN or RDP problem.
Ask the admin to give you permission for local resources (obviously, you didn't forget to check the boxes in the connection settings, right?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 41848501
not sure what you mean check the boxes.
when the 'use default gateway on remote network' is checked, I have no problem connecting the RDP

If I check the 'use default ....' off, I can't establish the RDP connection.

Are you saying the remote server is not allowing the split tunneling?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41848514
Just use the IP number first, then get back here with the result.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 41848619
not sure what do mean use the IP number first
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41848637
When you connect to the RDP, use IP number.
Report back if you can connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 41848658
I am using IP address in the RDP client and I can't connect if the 'use default gateway....' on the VPN is checked off.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848724
In that case, it's some strict configuration on the gateway's side (firewall and RDP restrictions probably).
Not being able to use local resources is a separate issue. Both needs to be fixed by the system admin in charge there.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 41849190
If the local and remote subnets are the same, such as both site using 192.168.0.x you will experience this, when enabling and disabling remote default gateway..  For routing to take place each site must use a different subnet such as 192.168.0.x and 192.168.10.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivolach
ID: 41849577
they do use different subnets.
0