Solved

Windows anniversary update issue with Citrix

Posted on 2016-10-18
12
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
We installed the Win 10 Anniversary update last week. Since then each time the users reboot or log off and then back on their computers, the Citrix Receiver login box comes up. If they put in the domain\user name and then their password, they are ok until they log out or reboot their pc.
If they don't put in their login information in the Citrix Rec box, then each time they try to go into like ADP, the box comes up again.
Any ideas on how to stop the Citirix rec login box from popping up?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rankin earned 500 total points
ID: 41848485
Uninstall the Citrix Receiver? :-)

There must be a setting somewhere that saves the Receiver logon information that isn't being saved. Are these physical desktops or virtual XenDesktop instances? Are they using the receiver for published apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41848494
Yes they are physical machines and they use the receiver for published apps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41848546
Are you using Storefront or Web Interface to connect up to?

I'm sure there is a policy somewhere that allows the Store to specify whether users can save passwords or not...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41848548
I think you can also control an aspect of this with the client-side configuration

Client-side ADM template (C:\Program Files\Citrix\ICA Client\Configuration\icaclient.adm) to enable pass-through (Citrix Components>CitrixReceiver>User authentication>Local user name and password>Enabled; Enable pass-through authentication). The associated registry values are:

'HKLM\Software\\{WOW6432Node}\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles\All Regions\Lockdown\Logon\Local Credentials' REG_SZ: UseLocalUserAndPassword = 'true,false', REG_SZ: SSOnUserSetting = 'true,false', REG_SZ: SSOnCredentialType = 'Any,NT,NDS'
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41848550
web interface and as I mentioned, this did not start until we installed the win 10 anniversary update.
Now the login box for Citrix rec keeps popping up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41848562
Check this on Web Interface

Open the Web Interface Management Console.
Select the "XenApp Services Sites" node.
Edit the "Authentication Methods" settings.
Select the "Prompt" method and click "Properties".
Select the "Password Settings" node.
Make sure that "Allow users to save passwords" is checked.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41848568
I guess my question would be, why would this be just affecting Win 10 users who have the update applied when windows 7 pc are not having the issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41848578
I'm just checking the options.

It's possible that the Windows 10 upgrade has overwritten some Registry keys that deal with the Receiver password storage. Especially if you did an in-place upgrade rather than a wipe and reload.

if this is the case I'd start by reinstalling the Receiver and seeing if it behaves any better. I've seen Windows 10 upgrades do all manner of odd things, including uninstalling software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41848582
Ok we will give the uninstall I try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41848587
After the Anniversary upgrade was released, further updates were also released to fix some issues that came with the upgrade. Make sure those PC's have all the updates installed that came after the 1607 release (they are quite large).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41848608
Rindi,
I just ran the windows update on one of the win 10 computers and it says that it is up to date..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41852006
removed the citrix rec and then installed it again..
Ran the Citrix cleaner to remove it first.
0