Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I determine the virus in this email?

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
user is getting emails with the following:
************************************************************************
-----Original Message-----
From: Haney, Inez A. [mailto:peakinside@mail.peakinfo.com]
Sent: Tuesday, October 18, 2016 8:37 AM
To: alliant-sb@ecsfederal.com
Subject: Ac Limited

Greetings

Please review the statement in attachment.

File Passcode: AWvomI

Best regards
Haney, Inez A.
Ac Limited
************************************************************************

We only use Microsoft security essentials for desktop scanning. How do I determine what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848569
1. Why are you trying?  It's a virus - get rid of it.
2. If you really must know, upload it to www.virustotal.com
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848571
Antivirus cannot always detect the attachments in the email. When you open such an email, it may activate ransomware.

Do you know Inez Haney or peakinfo ?  If not, delete the email unopened.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 41848585
@Lee W, MVP: says not infected, curious.
@John Hurst: no sir I do not.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41848591
Do you know Inez Haney or peakinfo ?  If not, delete the email unopened.

And if you DO know them, MAKE SURE they sent this and it's not being spoofed - contact them directly and ask them to confirm.
And for the love of all things, don't just hit reply to the message.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848592
When you do not know the people, delete the email. This is precisely how ransomware spreads.
0