Solved

How to ship powerbank/batteries from Amazon to Asia?

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I still find eBay shipping powerbanks & batteries esp from China/HK to rest of the world.

However, a few powerbanks that I'm looking at are only available in Amazon:
a) Romoss Sofun 6
b) ChugPlug External Battery Pack for MacBook
c) Poweradd Pilot Pro2
d) BoxLegend iPhone 6 6s Battery Case 3000mAh

Probably the last item d could be shipped by Borderlinx/ComGateway but
not the other 3.  Anyone know of any shipping service that could ship them?

Borderlinx uses DHL
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41848580
Any sea shipping service that ships these items?  

Understand air aviation is concerned of the risk but I guess
sea transport doesn't have this concern
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41848621
What volume, hoe many?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41848697
Doesn't Amazon take care of shipping?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 250 total points
ID: 41848835
Since April 1, 2016, lithium battery shipments have been prohibited on passenger aircraft.  Ebay shippers may not be up on the requirements.  I would suggest finding a company that specializes in international shipments of Hazmat items.

You can check the regulation on the IATA website.  Shipment with a device or in a device is not a problem.
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41849574
I'm looking at qty of 1-2pcs each.  Not all items are shipped internationally by Amazon.

>finding a company that specializes in international shipments of Hazmat
So I'm writing here to enquire which company if anyone has suggestion
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41849807
Then look for products that do get shipped internationally, or look for products that are available directly in the country you are ordering from. Amazon is just a web-site, and it is international. So many of the Vendors on Amazon could be located in Asia. Besides that, most of those batteries are probably actually produced in China.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunhux
sunhux earned 0 total points
ID: 41849962
I'm sure I can source for other brands of powerbanks that support
Macbook+Thinkpads+Dell but over here locally, it costs 2-3 times.

I'll wait for a relative who fly to USA & get it sent to his hotel &
he hand-carry it, claiming it's for his own use
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41849990
Maybe the price won't be that high if you look for a local amazon Vendor. Besides that you'd have to pay extra shipping and international insurance costs if it gets shipped internationally, along with customs duty costs, which in the end could be just as high as when you buy it locally. Also, if you buy something from an Amazon Vendor who doesn't ship to your country, you would first have to find someone in a country they do ship to who receives the package and has to reship it to you. You'll first have to pay for the Amazon shipping costs to that person, and he has to repackage it and ship it again to you. That adds an extra amount of work and extra shipping costs, and I doubt that would really be cheaper in the end.
0