Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change format of subform

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I have a blank Access form whose format is single form.

I placed a subform in the detail section of the form.  The subform is tied to one of my tables.  I want to display the subform as Continuous Forms but it won't allow me to.  When I go into the subform's properties, even though the format selection has been changed to Continious Forms, it still displays as DataSheet, which is he default.

What am I doing wrong?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848672
the subform is not set to allow additions

Data tab of properties: Allow Additions = Yes

> " I want to display the subform as Continuous Forms but it won't allow me to. "

you can change it back if the subform is on a single form ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Cole
ID: 41848673
Have you tried opening the subform in design mode and setting allow datasheet view property to no.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41848677
> "which is he default"
just set the Default View property back to continuous for the subform

Access will gripe but you CAN use a continuous subform on a single form
You can also use a continuous form on a continuous form as long as the subform is in the main form header or footer
0