Solved

VMWare 6 crashing

Posted on 2016-10-18
14
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
We have VMWare 6 server that had been running fine for months, and it has now pink-screened twice within 8 days.

I am not sure how to read the screen error code or kernel log.

A pic of the screen from last crash is attached.

Any advice or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ziceman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41848755
PSOD (Pink or Purple Screen of Deaths) are caused by

Hardware Failure  - so check memory using Memtest86+, run diagnostics, RAID issues, Disk failure

Firmware in server - so check correct firmware for storage controller, network interface, and BIOS

Make sure you are using the OEM version of ESXi for your server, e.g. Dell, IBM, HPE, Fujitsu not the plain vanilla version from VMware.

Make sure you are using a certified server on the HCL

Make sure you are using the latest ESXi 6.x builds and patches from VMware
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41848911
Care to attach pic of pink screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41848956
Sorry - though I had attached it. Here it is.
20161018_113311.jpg
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 121
ID: 41848960
Is the fault ALWAYS with VM - Win2008Srv and GP Exception 13 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41848966
ESXi 6.0 U1
I have feeling about memory test due (somebody rode a tractor near yout server and now a DIMM went 1um loose)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41848975
Andrew - I am not sure about the previous fault. This is only the second one, and I did not capture the info from a few days ago. Was chalking the first one up to sun spots.  When it happened again in less than a week, well....

Gheist - there have not been any tractors running nearby. Could be the large rats, I suppose.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41848985
What is the make and model of server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41848994
Andrew - not on site at the moment. Will need to physically look at the hardware to confirm the model. It is an HP that is around 4 or 5 years old.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41849002
4-5 year old HPE server may not be certified for 6.0, but if it ran with no issues, and now started to fail, with PSOD, time to check hardware, re-seat processors, check heatsinks fans, DIMMs, are seated correctly.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41857644
I Downloaded ESXI 6.0u2 (VMware-VMvisor-Installer-6.0.0.update02-3620759.x86_64.iso).

Is the right way to get the latest version and should we just boot from the ISO to update it?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41857653
Did you check all your hardware ?

That is one method of updating. Booting from the ISO.

other options which are quicker....include

HOW TO: Update VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Update (Patch) VMware ESXi 6.0.0 GA to ESXi 6.0.0b with VMware Update Manager (VUM)

Enter maintenance mode, connect via SSH, and type the following:-
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-6.0.0-20161004001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 41857669
updates come as vib and zip files.

First you need to boot HP firmware/diagnostic CD (hidden behind paywall) to find any hardware problems.

Recent models (G8+ at least)have diagnostic image flashed in ROM...
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41877916
do you require any further assistance to close this question?
0