?
Solved

how to blend these txt lines in a random way?

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
how to blend these txt lines in a random way?for example i have this:

john
john1
john123
miami
miami3
miami@1
london123
london

How to blend those lines to look, something like this:

john
miami
john1
london
john123
miami@1
london123
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41848765
Sort by random.

Example:

$list = "john","john1","john123","miami","miami3","miami@1"
$list = $list | Sort-Object {Get-Random}


foreach ($item in $list)
{
    Write-Host $item
}

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41848786
Nice @Dustin, and way better / shorter than anything hacked together in a DOS BAT approach.

I'm also not aware of any Windows non scripting tools (like SORT.EXE) that have any capability to randomize the output when "sorting".

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41848819
for WINDOWS OS please..and for BIGFILE.TXT
thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41848837
You can use Get-Content and the path to the file to get the list from text.

$list = Get-Content "C:\test\list.txt"
$list = $list | Sort-Object {Get-Random}


foreach ($item in $list)
{
    Write-Host $item
}

Open in new window


If you want to randomize and write the changes back to your text file, use:
$list = Get-Content "C:\test\list.txt"
$list = $list | Sort-Object {Get-Random}
Set-Content "C:\test\list.txt" $list

Open in new window

Or if you want to write to another file, just change the path after 'Set-Content'
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41848846
And just to clarify, this is a WINDOWS OS solution using Powershell.  You can save the script shown above as a .ps1 file, and then run it from a command line or a batch file by doing:

powershell.exe -ExecutionPolicy Bypass -File EE28977195.ps1

Open in new window

~bp
2
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41848853
working perfect but can u add please OUTPUT.TXT ??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41848854
Just change the save path on Set-Content and you're good to go.
$list = Get-Content "C:\test\list.txt"
$list = $list | Sort-Object {Get-Random}
Set-Content "C:\test\OUTPUT.txt" $list

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41848861
great, thank you...
0