Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I play with MicroStrategy.NET without a license?

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
I need to learn this tool before my job starts and hope I can get my hands dirty with it.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849086
My understanding - yes. If you go to their web site, https://www.microstrategy.com/us/desktop, you'll see that they offer to download it for free. And also offer free classes.

Really, you'll get a license, see https://www.microstrategy.com/Strategy/media/downloads/legal/licensing/Clickwrap-License-Agreement_20161006.pdf.
read it carefully, just in case :).
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849103
They also offer a 30 day free trial.  Just a heads up from my reading if you're integrating with .Net that's mostly done over web services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41854263
I am totally new to MicroStrategy.NET. So you're saying there's little value to a download. That instead, I can use their web services?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 41854421
They might have SDKs or samples.  But specifically for .Net the documentation said you can use the web services to get the data.  It all depends on what you're trying to do.  The download may have the user controls in them if you're looking for plug and play.  Only thing to do is try it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41854435
thanks
0