Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

7-zip

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi experts,
I just had a question about the unzip file.  I got recommend to either uninstall winzip also download 7-zip. when I look at google for download 7-zip, they have two different one, one is 32-bitx86 and 64-bitx64, how do I know which one is applie to my computer.  my computer use AD and window 7, microsoft 2010

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:urjudo
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 41848752
they have three different type, .exe, .7z, .msi  what are these different.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848762
You don't need to uninstall Winzip, I have both it and 7-zip installed on this computer. The 32-bit version of 7-zip will work on all computers.  If you download the 'msi' version, it will allow Windows to uninstall it if you need to later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 41848769
you mean 32 bit .exe type?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 41848772
if possible, do you have a instruction how to download it 7-zip coz I'm not networking field.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41848783
I use WinZip 64-bit and you can use 7-Zip 64-bit. Both should work, but use the 64-bit version.

Download here http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Madine
Glenn Madine earned 500 total points
ID: 41848789
A quick and dirty way to check is to write a script (or check for yourself) for the existence  the "C:\Programs Files (x86)" folder. If the system has a "C:\Programs Files (x86)" folder use the 64-Bit installer. Otherwise use the 32-Bit installer.
BTW, the 32-bit should work on both 64 and 32 bit systems.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41848792
No, I meant the 32-bit 'msi' version.  But looking at the download page, all I see is an 'exe' version so use that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 41848799
Thanks for all your helped!!!
0