Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 to 2016 SQL migration..

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
is there any experience/suggestion you can give in upgrading the sql version for database, any key areas to focus in testing etc.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1004 total points
ID: 41848844
Well many things will depend on the method and proces you will use to upgrade however one thing is for sure in my opinion you must start with SQL Server 2016 Upgrade Advisor on existing 2008 as detailed here: https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/3688/prepare-for-an-upgrade-with-the-sql-server-2016-upgrade-advisor/

And read more useful details about "SQL Server 2016 Upgrade Planning" here:

http://sqlmag.com/sql-server/sql-server-2016-upgrade-planning-0


DUA (or database upgrade advisor) though as mentioned first will provide most useful info in my opinion.

As far as testing goes after all potential DUA revealed issues are cleared, ideally you'll have a replica 2016 database server available for testing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 41848970
thanks.. this was same process as in 2012/2014?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 332 total points
ID: 41849107
It would greatly help if you can give us more details then a one-line question.  What are you running?  SSIS packages, replication, Master Data Services, Data Quality Services, how much downtime can you have for this upgrade, will your employer pay extra for a parallel deployment, ???
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Jones
Daniel Jones earned 332 total points
ID: 41849495
Take a look at this link http://www.sqlmvp.org/upgrade-to-sql-server-2016/ it will show you the prerequisites before upgrade to SQL Server 2016 and steps to upgrade
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 332 total points
ID: 41849566
this was same process as in 2012/2014?
Is the same process for any SQL Server version. Only if you want to migrate from more than 3 versions of difference (for example, from MSSQL 2000 to 2012) then you'll need a middle step that is migrate to a middle version (2005 or 2008) and then from this middle version to the final one.
0