Solved

How do you disable Powershell in windows 7 PRO local machine

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
575 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
where do you go in gpedit.msc to disable standard users from using and accessing power shell?
Windows 7 Pro
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Berry
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848780
Powershell needs admin authority to do many things and in standard mode should not cause much harm.

Accordingly, standard users cannot use cmd.exe with Run as Administrator so you should be fine that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tim Berry
ID: 41848803
John,  Thank you for your reply.  The environment im in.... i need to lock the users down. This will be in a lab accessed by those in corrective custody. Is best if it doesn't come up at all.
gpedit.msc  User Config\AdminTemplats\System  don't run specified windows apps.   I added power-shell to the list.  BUT this blocks it for administrators as well. I just want to block standard users.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848807
See if a standard user can do anything important as a standard user. I do not think so. Powershell standard cannot access the registry or program folders, cannot change users .
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tim Berry
ID: 41848818
but they can create folders in areas not desired and other things.

I know there are some back doors I have already experienced here in the facility.   If possible, I would like to block power-shell from coming up at all if they are a standard user.  While I understand you feel there is no damage that can be done... I am trying to not take away the full function of the OS so they can learn... but at the same time control folders created and what they are storing.
 
I really dont want/need to get in depth as to why I need this... If it is possible I want to block powrshell form standard users.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848831
Here is a Microsoft thread for disabling powershell with Group Policy.

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/1183987-disabling-powershell-with-group-policy

People can also use Explorer to change and create folders.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41848977
John, you are linking a Q&A forum, which used to be against ee guidelines. Or has that changed?
An answer would be to simply change the ACL for "C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe" so that users may not read it.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tim Berry
ID: 41848989
@McKnife  This is not what I was thinking... but this is another way to skin the cat and will get my goal achieved.  Thank you kindly!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Berry
ID: 41848990
That will work!  Thank you very much.
0