Solved

can not install mysql community server from repository on a amazon linux instance.

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
705 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Dear experts here, good morning:

I am following this link to install mysql5.7 on a test rhel instance.  https://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-repo-excerpt/5.6/en/linux-installation-yum-repo.html#yum-repo-installing-mysql.  I downloaed the repository called "mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch.rpm" and installed it as below:

[root@nginxserver jyu]# yum localinstall mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch.rpm
Loaded plugins: priorities, update-motd, upgrade-helper
Examining mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch.rpm: mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch
mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch.rpm: does not update installed package.
Nothing to do
[root@nginxserver jyu]# rpm -qa | grep mysql
mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch
mysql-community-client-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
mysql-community-libs-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
mysql-community-common-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
[root@nginxserver jyu]# yum repolist enabled | grep "mysql.*-community.*"
!mysql-connectors-community/x86_64       MySQL Connectors Community        19+5
!mysql-tools-community/x86_64            MySQL Tools Community               36
!mysql57-community/x86_64                MySQL 5.7 Community Server         146


However, when I tried to install the mysql-community-server, it complains about the missing "systemd". My rhel version is amazon linux

[root@nginxserver jyu]# cat /etc/*-release
NAME="Amazon Linux AMI"
VERSION="2016.03"
ID="amzn"
ID_LIKE="rhel fedora"
VERSION_ID="2016.03"
PRETTY_NAME="Amazon Linux AMI 2016.03"
ANSI_COLOR="0;33"
CPE_NAME="cpe:/o:amazon:linux:2016.03:ga"
HOME_URL="http://aws.amazon.com/amazon-linux-ami/"
Amazon Linux AMI release 2016.03



[root@nginxserver jyu]# yum install mysql-community-server
Loaded plugins: priorities, update-motd, upgrade-helper
amzn-main/latest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   | 2.1 kB     00:00
amzn-updates/latest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                | 2.3 kB     00:00
mysql-connectors-community/x86_64                                                                                                                                                                                                                  | 2.5 kB     00:00
mysql-tools-community/x86_64                                                                                                                                                                                                                       | 2.5 kB     00:00
mysql57-community/x86_64                                                                                                                                                                                                                           | 2.5 kB     00:00
5 packages excluded due to repository priority protections
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package mysql-community-server.x86_64 0:5.7.16-1.el7 will be installed
--> Processing Dependency: mysql-community-common(x86-64) = 5.7.16-1.el7 for package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: systemd for package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: systemd for package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64
--> Running transaction check
---> Package mysql-community-common.x86_64 0:5.7.15-1.el7 will be updated
---> Package mysql-community-common.x86_64 0:5.7.16-1.el7 will be an update
---> Package mysql-community-server.x86_64 0:5.7.16-1.el7 will be installed
--> Processing Dependency: systemd for package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: systemd for package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: mysql-community-server-5.7.16-1.el7.x86_64 (mysql57-community)
           Requires: systemd
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
[root@nginxserver jyu]#
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 41848889
For Amazon Linux, you're better off using the repo for EL6 instead of EL7: (http://dev.mysql.com/get/mysql57-community-release-el6-7.noarch.rpm)

Though, even better, is to just use the rpms provided by Amazon.  They don't have 5.7 yet, but you can get 5.6 installed with "yum install mysql56-server".
1
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41848899
Thanks, Phil:

Do I need uninstall these packages before installing mysql56?


[root@nginxserver jyu]# rpm -qa | grep mysql
mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch
mysql-community-client-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
mysql-community-libs-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
mysql-community-common-5.7.15-1.el7.x86_64
[root@nginxserver jyu]#
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Phil Phillips
ID: 41848901
No, if you just do "yum install mysql56-server", it'll also take care of the dependencies that it needs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41848907
cool, it works perfectly. I have mysql56 installed.


Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41848909
remove el7 repo package first.
rpm -evvy mysql57-community-release-el7-9.noarch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 41848910
precise and quick solution! thank you so much.
0