Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Av for Windows mobile

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi,
Is anti virus/anti malware necessary on Windows mobile running 8.1 or 10?

Advice welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:mewtd
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849613
AV is always a good idea to have. Windows Defender from the Microsoft store should be sufficient. It really boils down to your browsing habits.  The attack surface on any mobile device is considerably lower than a PC
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849799
Good to have but not a need to have. There is also no Windows defender eqv native in the smartphone build. The OS has buold in sandboxing to isolate infection though not foolproof.

Instead for these mobile devices to level up the security as much as possible, it needs to not only stop mobile malware – a mobile security suite protecting one's privacy,  restricting the permissions of oversharing apps and encrypting personal data are important feature to look out for.

I understand Windows has Intune and the Microsoft Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) but this is more for managed corporate device. You can check out other suite from lookout

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/understand-explore/common-ways-to-use-intune

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/deploy-use/help-secure-windows-pcs-with-endpoint-protection-for-microsoft-intune

https://www.lookout.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mewtd
ID: 41849804
Thank you both.
0