Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 share file

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi Guys,

I have shared two folders in my windows 10 for other users in my network, and I created user for them to secure these folders. Now I have user and password that I provided to my other users in order to let them to connect these folders.

Everything is working just fine until I log off my computer and they can't access anymore.

Is anybody know how to fix this issue.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41848982
Being logged on or off must not matter.
Are you using certain security software on your computer? Maybe these have funny unwanted side effects.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849015
What kind of folders are you sharing? Are these local folders on your W10 system? I'm thinking they are not because the shares are not accessible once you have logged off. If you share local folders you should have no issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 41849148
Hi Guys, thank you for your respond.

Actually,  you were right its nothing to do with loging off or on. The issue was when the windows 10 computer are setted up to sleep after 15 minutes.

I just setted up to log off without going to sleep.

Thanks.
0