Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 + Security Group

Posted on 2016-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
We are running Exchange 2013, Server 2008 R2.

There is a Security group where Membership approval is closed and message approval disabled.

How do I 'open' membership approval & enable message approval.
I couldn't find anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zero000kool
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41849003
Hi,

when you log to EAC --> recipients --> groups --> select required group and edit it --> go to message approval --> you cannot change anything there?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849188
Are you looking to have users add themselves to a distribution group and allow mail to be sent to those in the group from senders outside of your organization?

If so, this command will do it...

Get-DistributionGroup -Identity "DISTRIBUTION_GROUP_NAME" | Set-DistributionGroup -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $false -MemberJoinRestriction Open

Open in new window


References...
0