Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie CSS questions

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello,

I'm very much new to CSS and learning as I go.

I have this page: https://dev.goebase.com/tools/action_learning_team_worksheets_resource.asp

1. I added a drop-down menu to the blue box and now the box is really tall.  How can I reduce the height of it?

2. At the same time, the main content can be seen a bit above the blue bar when you scroll. How can I stop that from happening?

Thanks in advance!
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41849019
I don't see what your talking about on the second question but as for the first you can go here http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_img_height.asp to get all your questions asked for style sheets and more. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849034
I see what you're trying to do. There's a lot going on here and the layout method you're using isn't necessarily the best approach but you're learning and so far doing better than when I started.

For question #2, the issue is that the top attribute is set too large. The .box_shadow declaration in your style.css file shows top: 75px;. Changing that to top: 60px; will correct this issue.

For question #1, the div is growing to accommodate its contents. There are many ways around this issue but essentially what you need to do is reduce the height of the button and its enclosing div.
1
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 41849043
Thanks Russ!

Yeah, just starting. We'll be hiring some person to help develop a proper CSS template once I'm done with mockups.

Your fix worked. Regarding the height of that box. adding the image on the right seems to have blown up the height far beyond the height of the menu image. Is there padding or something else coming in from somewhere?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Russ Suter
Russ Suter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849053
Yes, there is. the .dropbtn declaration in your CSS has padding: 16px;. Changing it to 5px made it look more appropriate.
0