Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do Windows 2012 R2 Upgrade from Virtual Disk ( mounted ISO image)

Posted on 2016-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Can you do an in place upgrade from Windows 2012 to Windows 2012 R2 without a physical drive i.e. just using a virtual disk with the mounted ISO image for the DVD?

This is not a domain controller btw...
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849062
Yes, that should work fine.  Though I might put the ISO on a different drive than the C drive if possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849105
Actually, it would work even if you were running on the drive you wanted to install to. I used DameonTools to mount an ISO and installed to the same hard drive i was running on with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primedius
ID: 41849127
Beautiful. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41887596
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- ScottCha (https:#a41849062)
-- Niten Kumar (https:#a41849105)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0