Solved

MS Access 2010 - Error 53-File Not Found

Posted on 2016-10-18
27
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi Experts,

All of a sudden (I was working ok for about 3 hours and then when I switched a form I was working on from Design to View) I receive this error with a section of VBA Code displayed that has nothing to do with the form I was working on.

The Help associated with Error 53-File Not Found doesn't help.

I can Compact & Repair the .accdb but I can't compile into an .accde.

Can you please point me to where I might correct the problem?  The code is about 98 Meg so not easy to supply.  It also requires a specific Path setup to run.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 41848996
Where exactly and what is the Compile error (message, etc)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41849014
Is it possible that anyone else (or a software utility) opened the database while you were working on it?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 41849023
ah Joe, come on buddy, it's decompile time!

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849029
ah ... wanted to take the long way around :-)
Coming to the Summit ??????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849035
Hi Joe,

If I click on a button on a form that I use as a menu to open the form I was working on, a Dialog Box opens with a Heading of: Microsoft Visual Basic For Application, a Message of 'File not found' and the options of OK and Help.

If I click OK a Visual Basic Window displays at the last point in the code that I had been in.

If I click on a button to open another form on the menu that form opens ok.

Therefore it appears to be directly related to the specific form I was working on.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849039
Hi Experts,

This is on a stand alone PC and I am the only one working in it.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849040
Open the VBA Editor >> Debug >> Compile.
Report back what happens ?
Should show where error is and what error is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849054
Hi Joe,

When I do this the message displays at whatever point I am in in the code.  If it is the form I was working on it displays there.  If I open the VBA Editor at an Event in another form, then close the VBA Editor and the form and then try to open the form that I was originally working on, the error displays and takes me to the last VBA Code that had been opened (not related to the form I was originally working on).  i.e. It doesn't appear to be taking me to where the error exists.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849089
Well ...  but with the VBA editor open ... in any Module/Procedure or a Form Module/Procedure .... you need to hit the Compile button ... so we can see what is up ...

Not really enough information to go on yet.

If nothing else, we can try Decompile ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849092
Hi Joe,

I can't think of how to get additional information.

How do I do a decompile?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849100
Well ...are you not able to Open the VBA Editor and from the Debug menu ... hit Compile ?
Because IF there is really a Compile error ... Decompile is not going to directly fix it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849104
Meanwhile ... here is the Decompile procedure.
aaQicPostDecompile.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849123
Hi Joe,

I can open the VBA Editor and from the Debug menu click Compile at which point the Error message displays.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75
ID: 41849128
OK ...  
Where in the code - can you post that code?
It must be occurring on a specific line of code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849138
Hi Joe,

I followed the steps verbatim in the Decompile Attachment.

When I got to Step 6B (From the VBA Editor...) after clicking the Debug > Compile option I get the File Not Found Error Message.

I then went on to Steps 7 & 8 but I still have the same problem exactly.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849146
Yep ... that's what I'm saying.  Need to fix the compile error.
So ... need to see the code where the compile error is occurring.
Either post that section of the code, or upload a db wherein the error can be reproduced.

fyi ...  I'll be offline for about 1.5 -2.0 hours starting now ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849147
Hi Joe,

It does not occur at a specific line of code.  Goes to the last Event I had open. i.e. Not necessarily in the code for the form I was working on when I encountered the error.

If I last had open the code of the form I was working in, it opens there.  If I open code for some other Form Event, close the Event and Form and try to open the form I was wos originally working on when I ran into the problem, it opens the code of the 'some other Form Event'.

Since it doesn't open where the error occurs I have no idea where to start looking for the source of the problem.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849280
I see.
First ... is there any 'file' that you can imagine that might be 'missing' ?
And you did do a Compact &  Repair if I recall ?
Without the db ... it's very difficult to troubleshoot.

One other thing to check ... References.
Again, open the VBA Editor >> Tools >> References.  Look for any listed as:
**MISSING <SomeReferenceName>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849291
Hi Joe,

I did check the References and none of those I use are missing.  I didn't check those I don't use since the list is very long.

Yes, I have tried Compact / Repairs numerous time throughout our discussions without success.

As a matter of course before I make too many changes I Compact & Repair / Compile and save the result as a backup in case I run into this type of problem.

I had made changes to one form and was in the process of this second form when I ran inot the problem.

I backed up my backup and using the backup copied the changes from the file with the problem.  It compiles ok.  So now I am just missing the latest change which was minor (adding a lable) and I'm up to date.

At this point I'm ok if you are to close this case with a solution of reverting to a bacvkup.

It would be nice to solve the problem but at this point I'm not optimistic..

Please let me know.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 400 total points
ID: 41849383
Well ... I always like to find the problem and solution ... that's how we learn.
But ... w/o seeing the db at this point, I'm pretty much out of ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849430
Hi Joe,
I too prefer to determine / understand a problem and them come up with a solution.  I was a System Architect for Canada's' largest bank.

However sometimes after a considerable amount of effort it just isn't worth the trouble.  I did note that the Help for the error indicated that it could be a dll problem with Visual Basic which probably meant that I would have to re-install it.  Not my favourite option.  Since going back one version and then duplicating the changes without any problems it appears a really odd ball cause.

So I'll do a little more coding tomorrow and if I don't run into the error again I will close this case.

Thanks for all your efforts.
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 41849938
Bob,

<<I did check the References and none of those I use are missing.  I didn't check those I don't use since the list is very long.>>

1. Check any un-checked reference (doesn't matter which).
2. Close the DB and Access.
3. Re-open and un-check the reference you just checked (it will be the last)
4. Now try a compile....still the same error?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41849978
Hi Jim,

The result of trying your suggestion is as follows.
1. After checking a Reference I closed the Code Window. The Application Form I was originally on displayed with the Message.
2. I couldn't close the application (the Message stopped me).
3. Changed to Design View and closed the form.
4. Closed the application.
5. Opened the application and the Message displayed.
6. Opened the Code Window, accessed the Tools > References and deselected the last Reference.
7. Closed the Code Window and the Message displayed.

Jim,
I don't see how this can be a References issue when my immediately previous version of the application that I compiled was ok and still ok after making the changes between that version and the one with the problem that now compiles ok.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 41850191
Was just covering the bases.  

 What it sounds like is that VBA project became corrupt.   Usually where I see error 53 is when I unselect one or more of the objects in a save dialog right after I've created a new code module in some way (ie. one attached to a form).   Access and VBA end up out of sync, and then you get error 53.

  But just to cover the bases and based on the fact that you said you could not create a .accde, we brought up /decompile and references.

  VBA carries two copies of the code; source and compiled.  /decompile dumps all the compiled copies, which then forces a total recompile of everything.   Generally this is what holds up creating a .accde.  It's either that or references.  

 But on the references, sometimes they are not marked as missing or broken.  The little procedure I gave you forces a refresh of the collection and either will then cause the error to be shown in the reference list, or will get rid of the problem (you can now create a .accde) if references were indeed the problem.

 Sounds like in this case though it was actually missing some source code in the VBA project, which Access thought should be there.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41850247
Hi Jim,

Thanks for the information and insight into when these various conditions / errors may be created as well as the possible solutions to them.

I have done a lot of coding today on the form that I was working on when I encountered the error, without any problem.

I plan on closing this case latter today if all continues to go well.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41851067
Hi Experts,

When we get to this situation its a little complicated as to what is the 'Best Solution'.  I picked Joe's last entry since he put most of the work into this with assistance by Jim.

Thanks for all your effort.
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41851093
Sorry we couldn't figure this out ... hate to leave loose ends.  But ... thx.
0