Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table Bound to a Form - MS Access

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I have an Access database with a bound form.   The form is used for adding records to a table. It has a bunch of textboxes and comboboxes on it for data entry. After the user enters required data into the boxes, (s)he clicks a command button to add a record.

Currently, when the form is opened, the boxes are populated with data from the first record in the table.  I do not want this.  I want all boxes to be empty upon opening/activating the form. How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 41849036
Set the Form Data Entry property to Yes.
This will allow only adding New Records ...and open the Form to a blank, new record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41849078
But wait.  I'm going to be using the form to allow the user to scroll through already-entered records to update or delete them if they so choose. Your comment says setting it that way will only allow New Records.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849097
Sorry ... I misread I guess.
So that will not work.

I guess you can do this:
In the Form Load event ....
Private Sub Form_Load()
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41850281
Causes an error on the Load and Activate events but works on the Open event. I'll take it! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41850615
Private Sub Form_Load()
    On Error Resume Next
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew
    On Error Goto To 0  'reset
End Sub

You could ... put in more error handling here, but this covers the two cases above.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41852428
Another option is to make a record with all blank values (or dummy values), if you can get the key field to be first in the order of the form's record source.  This can be useful if you have users who tend to open a form and start typing in it, without first selecting the appropriate record.
0