[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 64

Posted on 2016-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi,

I have a computer (Win7 Pro) on our network who cannot connect to a SQL server outside the Network. However, If I try on another computer (Windows 7 Pro) to connect on the same server with the same credentials, it works. I have attached the error message from MS SQL Server Management Studio 2008. I am using the server's IP as a server name.

SQL Server Management Studio error
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:David Dumais
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849163
From:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/2d11b6f9-3ada-4682-b643-c721a97af4ba/cant-connect-to-database-after-installing-vs-11-pro-beta?forum=vssetup

try opening up a command prompt as admin and running:
netsh Winsock reset

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41849466
Ip/netmask of the system that works versus the one that does not?
Are you entering the SQL login/or us it using Windows authentication? Same user logged into the two computer when the connection is attempted?
Do you require connection encryption?
Check the installed SQL native client library make sure you have SQL 2008 native client library Installed .....

What version of ssms is installed on this system versus the one that works?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41849490
> Go to the SQL Configuration Manager
> Expand the SQL Network Configuration > click on the PROTOCOLS node
> Right click on TCP/IP > open up the PROPERTIES panel
> Select the IP ADDRESS tab
> Make sure the values for the IP ADDRESS fields are correct and match the system it is running on.
Restart the service

Make sure you fill in the TCP PORT, even if you are using the default 1433
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41849526
The error is a protocol mismatch, an ssms for SQL 2005 will not connect to SQL 2012 or newer successfully.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41849564
Arnold may have a point here.
What's the version of the SQL Server instance that you're trying to connect to?
What's the version of the SSMS in your client computer? This should be equal or greater version than the target SQL Server version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dumais
ID: 41850258
I tried the netsh Winsock reset and no sucess

Ip/netmask of the system that works versus the one that does not are the same

I am using a SQL login with no encryption

The Server has this SQL Version

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    12.0.2000.8
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    12.0.2000.8
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.3.9600.17415
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    9.11.9600.18427
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    4.0.30319.42000
Operating System                                    6.3.9600

And the client computer:

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    12.0.2569.0
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    12.0.2569.0
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.1.7601.17514
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    9.11.9600.18499
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    4.0.30319.42000
Operating System                                    6.1.7601
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850446
Working client info versus?
Ip/netmask can not be the same, ip has to be unique.

Do you have vlans?
Disconnect client that does not work from network, change working client ip to that that the client that does not and see if it relates to ip, do the same on the client that does not work, set its ip to the one that did.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Dumais
ID: 41857139
I did:
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushDNS
immediately shut down the computer.

After a fresh start, computer had a new IP and everything was working fine. Thank you very much for the help.
0