Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for External Drives

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi,

What is EE recommendation in using on a daily bases an external drive for backups, temp work, etc.  We have called local supplier and has recommended Seagate Expansion Portable Drives 2TB or Seagate Backup Plus Desktop Drive 3TB.

Beside EE observations, what is the lifespan of these seagate expansion portable drives?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41849094
I'd stay away from the Seagate expansion.  It looks like they only have a 1 year warranty.  Not much confidence in there product if you ask me.

I'd get something with at least a 3 or better yet 5 year warranty.

http://www.newegg.com/Desktop-External-Hard-Drives/SubCategory/ID-414?Tid=167525

Look at the reviews here and the warranty information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41849095
For daily backups, I would suggest to get NAS solution.

Depending on amount of data ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41849099
@scottCha

That's with 5400 Rpm Hard disk Wouldn't pick that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41849133
Get a USB dock, and then you can use any spare desktop disks or also laptop disks in it. That's cheaper and you are more flexible.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=0VN-0003-000H5&cm_re=usb_hard_drive_dock-_-0VN-0003-000H5-_-Product

All disks break sooner or later, whether you have warranty on them or not. So you must always backup to more than one disk. It is better to use many cheap disks rather than one expensive one. Also 2nd hand is no problem for this.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849237
The Seagate external drives should be fine for several years, even with only a 1 year warranty.  If you're mainly using it for scratch space or home or small office storage then they should be fine.  The Seagate drives that you must avoid are any of the 1.5 TB drives.  I haven't found much difference in reliability between the warranty periods.

The longer warranties just means they're charging more for the guaranty replacement if it fails in that period.  If the prices are the same, then go ahead and get the longer warranty.  I haven't had to trade in too many disks in the warranty period except when I had the Seagate 1.5 TB disks.  I traded out 30 of the 100 I had within a 1.5 year period and they still kept failing.

For light use they should work fine and you should buy a new disk every 3-5 years and migrate to it while your data is still available.  Keep the old disk around until the next purchase and rotate it out.  This should work fine for a small office with just a few users.

If disk access speed is an issue, then get a NAS with multiple disks to improve disk throughput or get SSDs.  I put SSDs on USB to SATA adapters and they work great for individual users.  You can put SSDs in NAS to improve speeds a little bit, but you'll still be be limited by the 1 GB ethernet or USB adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41849247
Thanx!! Great Info!
0