Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 2007 SP1 to SP3

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I am tasked to do an Exchange 2007 SP1 to SP3 upgrade to get our network ready for a jump from 2007 to 2013. I have done some research and before doing it wanted to make sure I'm on the right track. I have all my roles for Exchange running on one 2008 server and saw the upgrade link here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24111

I read that basically just running through the setup that many steps are automated on their own now. Wanted to confirm that since that just seems all too easy. Really wanted to get accurate steps on how to do a successful upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Lowe
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849108
Just begin the install.  The upgrade will do the checking for you and let you know if there is anything else you need to do.

These upgrades are very easy and straight forward.

After you install SP3 for Exchange 2007 make sure to get the latest RU as well.

Upgrades always go smoother if you are up to date.

Latest RU is 21....Here's the link....https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=53673
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41849109
Hi,

installing SP is next, next process. Not much to talk about it.
Thing you should do before installing SP, is creating full backup of exchange, just in case.

Since you have just one server, with all roles, there is no install order.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41849115
I've done dozens of these and for 2010 and 2013.  As long as your system is stable you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849210
As Ivan recommends, definitely take a backup of the server before doing any work on it.

To expand on what Scott suggested, I recommend a restart of the server before installing Exchange 2007 SP3.

After installing Exchange 2007 SP3, restart the server again.

After the restart, install UR21 for Exchange 2007 SP3.

To install UR21, I recommend opening an elevated command prompt and running the update from there (Exchange2007-KB3184711-x64-EN.msp).  I've seen too many times where the install of a UR will fail if the file is double-clicked on.  NOTE: You do not need to install any other UR as the URs are cumulative.

After installing UR21 for Exchange 2007 SP3, restart the server again.

After the restart, run all available Windows Updates--excluding any URs that appear.

Restart one last time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe Lowe
ID: 41849512
Awesome! Thanks guys! Just finishing doing the SP Upgrade and all is good now. Tomorrow I'll start working on getting Exchange 2013 ready for our upcoming migration.
0