[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 4400 Series WLAN Controller not working with Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260

Posted on 2016-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I have a Cisco 4400 Series WLAN Controller not working  with Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260.

If I set the WLAN Adapter setting on the computer o Wireless Mode 2 (802.11B) it works, but if I leave it at any other options (e.g. 6 802.11 A/B/G) it responds really slow.

For testing I hooked up a Linksys Wireless Router E6400 my network and was able to connect to both 2.4 Ghz or 5 Ghz channels and was able to browse the internet without any issues.

Is there anything I can do with the Cisco that will make it work with the Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41849319
Are the drivers and firmware totally up to date?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41849323
The newest wlan drivers and the bios firmware is the most current.

It is something with the setup on the WLC I think since connecting to the Linksys I am able to browse the Internet without any issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41849335
I just found this link:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Cisco/comments/4x23e8/cisco_4400_series_wireless_lan_controller_intel/

Looks like the issue is with the Cisco 4400 series.
I can confirm that the 18.30 driver does work.  I guess this is my course of action until I update my WLC.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41851004
I'd put it down to the NIC, not the WLC.  I know it sounds like a dead-cert that the WLC is at fault, however it can't be, owing to the fact that a driver update makes it work.

A WLC code-update won't sort it, I'm sure.  The 4400 is EoL now and the last code is 7.0.252.0.  There was no 802.11ac support in that version of code, so I'm doubtful that there'll be full support for your card.  The driver update is the likely fix, evidently.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41851033
I have the most current driver and it does not work.
The last one that workers is the 18.30 that is for 802.11n.  

It imaybe the driver, but my guess is that Intel will not even look into it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851064
Overall support for that device ended in June of this year, so you're pretty much stuck and better off doing the driver version you mentioned, and working with that until you're able to replace the WLAN controller itself. Replacement units are from the 5508 series.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851069
The last one that workers is the 18.30 that is for 802.11n.

Yes, that's simply because the 4400 series WLCs don't support 802.11ac.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41851175
That is what I suspected.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41860466
thanks for all your assistance
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41860468
Thanks you all
0