Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2016 - Drill Down Reporting Question

Posted on 2016-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Greetings!
Is it an option to create a button within a report?

My goal is to start with a top level report for the entire company.
A click on a division would bring up the same report filtered to the data for that division.

Thanks for the insights!
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:DGWhittaker
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 500 total points
ID: 41849309
It is doable but will require a lot more work than a dropdownbox as the filter. If the user doesn't select from the dropdown then show all else show sub-set based on selection
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41849350
better would be to build a form to use for a report menu with a choice of all the divisions.
Then, in the OpenReport statement, use the Where parameter to limit the report for those choices.

I am actually making a video to demonstrate this right now ... will be posted this week
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41849376
except the requirement is to '..same report filtered to the data for that division.' (singular)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850438
This is another one of those "features" that sounds good on paper but won't make you happy in real life.

Events for controls are only active in Report View.  But Report View has some drawbacks.  For example, it doesn't actually paginate.  There are no page breaks.  It also doesn't run code in the Format or other events.

I would create different reports and let the user choose which level he wants to see from a selection on a form.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DGWhittaker
ID: 41862144
Thanks All!
Dennis
0