Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"This column type cannot be filtered" - Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I have a SharePoint 2010 library with column name "Name (linked to document with edit document).  When I click on the right black triangle next to this column the drop down has "Ascending", "Descending" and "This column type cannot be filtered". All other columns could be filtered. Is there a  way I can filter the Name column?
0
Comment
Question by:Olga Barannik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850088
You can control this via view settings of the view. From the ribbon you will see a link to "Modify View". From there you can do what you describe.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 1000 total points
ID: 41857018
Olga,

Unfortunately you cannot filter this column.  I wish we could.  You an modify the view like Sneeko mentioned but if you are trying to have a way for staff to filter on the fly, they would need access to modifying the view.

Another OOTB option is to use a Text Filter and connect it to that column by editing the page.  The main downside of this is that the text filter required an exact match.  For example if you were looking for "SharePoint.XLSX", you would need to type that in exactly.  If you just tried "Share", the document would not pull up.  This article talks about Filtering:  SharePoint: Filtering with Web Part Connections

This link talks about using the Text Filter but setting it up via SharePoint Designer which might give you better options:  SharePoint 2010 Search list using OOTB Text filter Web Part

The only other thing I could think of, depending on how important, is to look into Calculated Columns and to see if you can get the Document name into the Calculated Column and try filtering that.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41860294
Thanks
0