Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration to Office 365 from SBS 2011 with online archive enabled

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I have a client with SBS2011 where most of the mailboxes have Online Archive enabled.
I will be migrating them to Exchange 365.

What would be the best way to transfer the data from the archive back to the mailboxes prior to the migration?
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849515
Archives can also be migrated, depending on the method you choose. But if you insist on merging the archive and the "primary" mailbox, there are two options:

1) Use PST export/import
2) Use some EWS based script to copy the content of the archive to the primary mailbox, such as the one here: https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/office/PowerShell-Merge-mailbox-e769c529
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41858060
You can directly export converted mailbox's PST file to Office 365 mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 41864164
0