Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check version

Posted on 2016-10-18
13
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hi,
I want to check the version details within Excel 2007. How?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41849406
try look into Application object.

Application.Version Property (Excel)
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff193301.aspx

Excel version and Office language settings
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/s9/win012.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41849419
Many thanks Ryan.

Where to choose application below?
8p.png
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41849423
you got to do it in Macro. the VBA instead, if you want to return it into a cell, you will need to define a Function in macro instead.
28977303.xlsm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41849426
Sorry, can we check this, directly within Excel?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41849428
you're right!

find this:

=INFO("RELEASE")

Open in new window


MS Excel: How to use the INFO Function (WS)
https://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/info.php
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41849438
Hi Ryan,
I know VBA is one way to know Excel's release version. But how to get the following
8q.png
within Excel? This is what I've got, from some other people.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41849440
the image is a bit unclear, which info you wish to extract here?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41849452
To see the version details like
8q.png
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849476
if you want to get the build info, you can try refer to: Application.Build

Function GetVersion() As String
    GetVersion = Application.Version & " " & Application.Build
End Function

Open in new window

I can't find other methods to get such info.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41849651
Thanks Ryan.

I sent you one message for one other thread. Did you see my message?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41849739
Hi, I will only try to answer questions posted in EE.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41849903
Click on the round office button in excel 2007 .... then ....
Excel options > Resources > About Microsoft Office Excel 2007 (About button)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849911
ABOUT
No VBA needed!
It's the same method for Word 2007 etc.
0