?
Solved

VB.net and SQL Storing Images: Database or Folder

Posted on 2016-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi

I have a client that uses a cloud SQL database that I set up for them. They need to store a number of images on a daily basis.
I was thinking of two ways to do this:
1. Insert each image into a varbinary field within  a SQL table
2. Store the images in a folder in their website and then just store a path to this image in a nvarchar field in SQL

Which is better? The second method feels right.
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849508
2. Store the images in a folder in their website and then just store a path to this image in a NVarchar(255) field in SQL

is the best solution. Don't go with the first one. First one requires huge size and image management is also difficult.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41849511
Great. Thanks for validating that
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41849999
there is another option I really like. it is called FileTable: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2012/12/Microsoft-SQL-Server-2012-FileTable.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41850372
Thanks Eric. Sorry I couldn't award points
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41850380
no problem. it is just another more modern option I wanted to let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41850466
Appeciated. Thanks
0