Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Custom Attributes

Posted on 2016-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I'm in the process of migration users to a new Exchange server, I have based the migration priority based on the user's mailbox size. Now I can easily get all mailbox sizes using EMS but something caught my eye and was wondering how to go about adding\changing an attribute.

So logging into EAC you automatically land on 'Recipients / Mailboxes' here you can add and remove the required columns you need. But there are also 15 custom attributes. From what I have read so far you can customize these to whatever you need (I think).
Well I want to be able to see user mailbox sizes in EAC and I recon this can be done by editing/adding a custom attribute, but the question is HOW?

I know I can edit a user and add n custom attribute there, but that just seems like an additional label you can add.

How can I go about changing an attribute to get mailbox statistics for my users?

CA1
CA2
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849543
You cannot customize the custom attributes to view the mailbox size.  For that you will have to use:

Get-MailboxStatistics -Server [FQDN of Exchange] | Select -Property DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Export-CSV "C:\Temp\Mailboxes.csv"


Custom attributes can be used for the following:

1.  Storing organization-specific information about users, such as badge numbers or location codes.

2.  Storing other important information that's associated with employees. Social Security numbers and other national taxation identification data are a bad choice; that kind of data should be secured properly and not made available to Exchange administrators. Some companies use these attributes to indicate whether an employee is a manager or occupies some other grade, whereas others use the attributes to store training information.

3.  Storing information to connect Exchange and other applications. Badge numbers or other employee identifiers are often used to provide a link between Exchange and other applications (e.g., HR systems) and are populated when a mailbox is set up for a new employee.

You can further read on how it can used here:

http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server-2010/exchange-2010-sp2-value-custom-attributes
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849593
In short, custom attributes can contain arbitrary static values. Mailbox size, mail count aso. are dynamic, and cannot get stored that way.

However, you can run a scheduled task to set a custom attribute in each mailbox to the size at that time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 41849594
Thanks
0