Solved

Maximum Recipient limit set in email

Posted on 2016-10-18
9
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello,

Can you please help, is it  possible to get a warning when sending a mail in case the count of mail addresses exceeds a certain number

i think this can be set on recipient level, But can you suggest, if this is set on organizational level and how to check

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41849549
This example restricts the number of recipients per message to 1,000 for your Exchange organization.

Set-TransportConfig -MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit 1000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41849550
You can use the EMC to restrict the number of recipients per message for a particular mailbox also.

Steps below:

1.  In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration.

2.  In the result pane, select the mailbox for which you want to restrict the number of recipients per message.

3.  In the action pane, under the mailbox name, click Properties.

4.  In <Mailbox> Properties, on the Mail Flow Settings tab, select Delivery Options from the list of mail flow settings, and then click Properties.

5.  In Delivery Options, select the Maximum recipients check box, and then, in the corresponding text box, type the maximum number of recipients that can receive a message from the mailbox.

6.  Click OK to return to the Mail Flow Settings tab.



You can use the Shell to restrict the number of recipients per message for a particular mailbox

This example restricts the number of recipients per message to 100 for the mailbox user John Smith.

Set-Mailbox -Identity "John Smith" -RecipientLimits 100

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41849554
Hi,

I am guessing from the topics you have selected that you are using MS Exchange.

In general this depends on the email provider.

For e.g. Free Gmail account allows you to send email to 500 recipients per day. Yahoo mails allows 500 recipients per day but only 100 per hour.

In case of MS Exchange, you can set max. number of recipients in the mailbox settings and on the hub server.

Outlook will  report an error "too many recipients" if the max. number of recipients are exceeding as per the server settings.

You can also use an outlook plugin called "Send Personally" to avid spamming and your IP being blacklisted.

You can restrict the number of recipients per message at the following levels in your Exchange organization -

Mailbox, Organization, Receive connectors, Transport server

Hope this will help you. Feel free to reply if you need more information.

Good Luck.

--Raghav.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41849558
Also note you can restrict the number of recipients per message at the following levels in your Exchange organization:
  • Mailbox
  • Organization
  • Connector (for Receive connectors only)
  • Transport server

More information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310760.aspx

Each level limit has different order of precedence. The mailbox level limit has the highest priority.

Order of Precedence for Message Size Limits    ->    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

So in this scenario, if I set the value maxrecipientpermessage more than 1000 at mailbox level , the user could also be able to send message to more than 1000 recipients.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849578
@Nitin
Please do not confuse the questioner. If you are not sure please request to elaborate or request "what is the version of Exchange, Are you using any email hosting package? ".
Thread will become too big and will not help in future.

@Andy Navi
Please elaborate. What version of Exchange server if you are using Exchange server?  
Are you using hosted email package?
This  will help us/experts to provide a better solution.

Regards
MAS
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41850763
Does this limit mean a hard stop or would it mean a warning pop up about a large number of recipients which could be approved or declined?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 250 total points
ID: 41851141
It means a hard stop.  If you set it at mailbox level then you will get an error as shown below.  I tested it on my own mailbox so that I could get the error for you.

This message wasn't delivered to anyone because there are too many recipients. The limit is 3. This message has 4 recipients.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 250 total points
ID: 41851428
Dear user

Yes, maximum recipient limit set in email can be set on recipient level. I found a helpful blog discussing the similar query as your's. You can consult it for reference:
http://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.in/2016/02/increasing-mailbox-size-in-exchange-2010.html
http://www.exchangemvp.org/set-transportconfig-maxsendsize-maxreceivesize-exchange/
Hope you find it useful to resolve your query

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41851815
Thank you very much
0