Solved

Way to turn off calendar notifications for other mailbox in outlook 2010?

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Got a user whos PA to Chief Exec so has both mailboxes set up in profile.

She wants to see just her notification not the CEs. So, for mail, I've disabled dekstop alerts for mail and added a rule to show a desktop alert when its her account only. Works well.

However, she still gets calendar reminders. I cant see how - is there any way to do the same for calendar reminders?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41849598
Calendar reminders work different from dekstop notifications on receiving mails. AFAIK you cannot suppress reminders from one account only (or at all). If a reminder is set up in the event, it is shown.
There probably is a VBA event for popping up a reminder, and that can check for the account it applies to.
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41849626
If you really want to control calendar reminders the you can use the Reminder Manager add-in by Slovaktech.  Reminder Manager has been created by MVP Ken Slovak and takes care of a lot of limitations of the Reminders window in Outlook.

Check the following link:

http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41849627
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41849634
Raghavendra - I think this would turn off ALL reminders. User wants to still get their reminders just not the other users. To be honest, I dont think theres a way to do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41849641
Hi Paulfoel,

Below link discusses the same thing you want to achieve. Thought it will prove beneficial -

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/calendar/choose-calendar-creates-reminders/

--Raghav.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41851419
Dear user

I found a similar solved query on Exchange Experts. You can find it useful to solve your query.

Please refer the link to solve your query: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27073514/Is-it-possible-to-disable-desktop-alerts-and-calendar-reminders-for-a-secondary-Exchange-account.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41851813
That ^ solution is what we usually discourage, but here it is the solution indeed - the PA won't get any notifications by adding the account as the secondary mailbox in the current profile (instead of using separate two accounts as of now).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41851841
We cant add the account as an additional mailbox though.

We have to add as another mailbox because the user insists that SEND AS items go into the correct sent item box.
0