Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete 25000 unread emails from mailbox

Posted on 2016-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010. One of the users had left the organisation and have joined the organisation again now.
Now he has 25,000 unread mail in his mail box and he want all the emails to be deleted form his mailbox and do a fresh start. Please let me know is there is a safe and easy way of doing this.

Thanks and tutorials would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41849579
Try with below Command from Exchange Shell.

Get-Mailbox -Identity Username | Export-Mailbox -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41849588
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41849606
Run the command "New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Export" -User Administrator" to make the export command available do the administrator account. After running the command I needed to close the power-shell, then reopen.

First make a backup copy of the mailbox by exporting it to a pst file just in case the user needs to access/check something later on.  

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox james.bond -FilePath \\SRV01\pst\james.bond.pst

Open in new window


Search-Mailbox -Identity "<MailboxOrMailUserIdParameter>" -DeleteContent -force

Open in new window


The MailboxOrMailUserIdParameter may be provided as an alias, canonical DN, display name, distinguished name and more.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41849621
@Nitin
Thanks for your comment.
Please do not post comment which is not helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41849820
Hi I tried the following command  and iam getting the error. Please see the attached   and please let em know if i am making a mistake.

Get-Mailbox -Identity Username | Export-Mailbox -DeleteContent
Jsmith.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41851208
@MAS
My humble apologies for the error.

You need to run the export-mailbox from a machine that has 32-bit MAPI bits on it. Install the Exchange Management tools on a workstation that has Outlook on it and try running the export-mailbox from there.
1
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41853519
You can easily get rid of this problem even without PowerShell. In his Outlook (configured in Exchange Online mode, not cached) just right click the "Unread Mail" search folder (without selecting it with left click), hold SHIFT button and select the "Delete All" context menu item. That's all! Fast and easy. Now you can switch the account to cached mode.
0