Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

working with VMDK Files

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
If I understand VMDK files are physically located at the Datastore.
What I do not understand, I have read  that you can SSH to ESX host and list the VMDK files there, and you can  Delete snapshots from there.
So are VMDKs at the Datastore or ESX host? if at the Datastore probably we 'll need to SSH to the Datastore.

if you delete snapshot from the command line , will the snapshot commit to base disk ?

Any clarifications?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41849618
The datastore is considered to be just that - a dumb datastore containing files. Physically VMDKs are on the datastore. But to get access, you can use a lot of different methods, and one of them is to log in into the ESX host, and use its access means to apply changes - like committing snapshots. You never go and delete files directly, unless you very well know you can do that.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 41849668
All virtual machines, and there files, including the VMDK are stored on the datastore.

To access the datastore, you need to connect through the ESXi host, if this was an NFS datastore it is also possible to access without accessing through the ESXi host.

BUT, this will not help you because you need to run ESXi console commands, to manage, and manipulate snapshots, e.g. MERGE them.

Any access via NFS, can DELETE them physically, which you should not do, because this is a physical deletion, e.g. it will corrupt your files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41849780
When you SSH to ESX, do you have to specify a path to the datastore where physical vmdks are located in order to list /Delete VMDK files, or edit vmx files...
or there is a local path on the ESX.?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 41849786
you need to specify the path, as all datastores are contain in separate paths

e.g. /vmfs/volumes/[datastore name]

or, change directory to the datastore, and then execute the commands.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41849823
Thank you
0