Solved

EXCH2013 and DAG

Posted on 2016-10-19
11
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi Experts,

I have one more question about DAG.
I have to Migrate EXCH2007 to EXCH2013 and I want to do this with coexistence.

Now I have installed 3 EXCH2013 servers. On all servers I can see mounted DBs, I think these are the DBs from EXCH2007 , right ?

My question is, when to deploy the DAG with my 3 nodes ?
Can I also do this after the migration ? Because now the old DBs of EXCH2007 are visible.

Or is it better to create the DAG in the beginning ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849630
Hi,
Create a DAG and when you have the second node add to the DAG.
If you are planning to install 3 servers on the same day then install all servers and configure DAG and host the databases in your DAG to have HA for your databases.
Your DAG is of no use without 2 or more members in the DAG.
DAG is HA for only mailbox database.
To have HA for your CAS servers you need a load balancer.

yes you can see all the databases in yuor organization in your Exchange2013 EAC.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41849667
no these are the DBs on 2013, you will see the DBs from all the servers no matter which one you logon to.

Each Mailbox you install will create it's own DB so you should have 3 mailbox DBs, the ones of 2007 will not show in your 2013

as far as the DAG is concerned you can add it at anytime you want now since you have more than one server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849751
Thanks Akhater for bringing up that point.
Please check the attachment. I saw 2010 database in EAC.
051013_1435_Exchange2014.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41849802
2010 yes but I'm pretty sure we cannot see 2007 :)

2007 databases doesn't show in 2010 EMC either

give me a few min I'll double check at a client

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41849810
Hi Akhater,

But from my EXCH2013 I can see all the usermailboxes.....right ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41849824
Sorry can't get a definitive answer for me the 2007 DBs are not showing in 2013 EAC and I always took that for normal (I can query them from Powershell though)

however here is someone claiming they show https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/04d18c6b-8878-4475-b386-be630dee0b48/client-access-transition-from-2007-to-2013?forum=exchangesvrdeploy 

so don't take my word for it anymore

yes you will see the mailboxes from 2013 off course and that's where you should migrate them from
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41849840
ok what can I do with the DBs created with the install of EXCH2013 ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 41849844
just rename them to anything meaningful to you and use them
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849916
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41849949
Hi MAS,

about the DAG,

I can create it and add first just one node, right ?
Later on I can add more nodes  at every time, right ?
What about the DB-copies ? Do I have to set it up ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41850030
-->I can create it and add first just one node, right ?
Install the first Exchange2013 server and create DAG.

-->Later on I can add more nodes  at every time, right ?
Yes

-->What about the DB-copies ? Do I have to set it up ?
Please check this to add database copies to the DAG.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-an-exchange-server-2013-database-availability-group/
1