[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Antivirus Providers  - Corporate

Posted on 2016-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Recently I saw a suggestion on the web that corporate networks should be protected by more than one antivirus provider to reduce the risks of relying on one particular provider to identify and/or protect against new threats.

Now I’m not sure if I am right on this but I have always been under the impression that using more than 1 antivirus solution can cause issues with each one identifying the other as a virus etc.  Is this correct and if not, how common is it to use more than one provider?  Surely even if you are using two, it doesn’t guarantee you are going to identify everything.

I believe the context of what I saw was specific to antivirus scanners, rather than saying an antivirus scanner and a malware scanner are in fact two products.
0
Comment
Question by:jdc1944
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849642
It is correct, multiple ones are better - just not when installed on the same system. So you'd have 2 different systems that scan (for example) attachments with different AV engines.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850757
Multiple providers generally means you have a solution on the desktop, MAYBE a separate one for the servers (if you're a larger organization this makes more sense), and AT LEAST one more used on the edge - at the firewall/router/UTM (Unified Threat Management device).  When the traffic comes through the network, it's scanned by at least one engine (at the UTM), then perhaps your mail server uses a different engine, and finally your workstation uses a different engine... And keep in mind NOTHING is perfect.  Security is a tiered approach that involves firewalls, services that perhaps filter your web browsing, DNS services that can potentially block access to infected sites, firewalls, and MOST IMPORTANTLY, USER EDUCATION.  (And there can be other things involved too!).
0