Solved

Cant configure Outlook 2016 with fasthosts exchange mail.

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi All I have tried to configure Outlook 2016 on Windows 10.

I get the error when trying to add a fast hosts exchange mailbox.

" the action cannot be completed. The name cannot be matched to a name in the address list."

I have tired uninstalling Office completely. Removing all traces from windows credentials and it still wont let me configure it. It fails on the logging onto the mail server.
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849639
Hi,
You better contact fasthost  support for a quick fix.
Seems like your mailbox is just created or hidden from Addresslist or the user account is not associated with a mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 41849654
The odd thing is i was able to add it to my computer on outlook 2016 without any problems its this pc. fasthosts are saying there isn't a problem
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41849670
Hi,
Are you able to access users mailbox using OWA\Webmail ?
Is the issue when doing a checkname or after that ?
What is the version of Outlook.

Please try to configure manually without clicking checkname.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 41849748
yes i can logon using owa.

I have just created a new windows profile and it configured fine but i dont want to have to set everything up again.

Its outlook 2016
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 500 total points
ID: 41850655
Test 2013, 2016 causes way too many issues. You can manually configure still with 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 41860083
Many thanks I resolved the issue by putting on 2013 and manually configuring
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 41860084
Many thanks for your help. configuring outlook 2013 resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 6
ID: 41860491
I'm glad it worked for you. If any other techs search this issue and find this answer...I stand firm by my resolution of downgrading to 2013 until 2016 is stable.
0