Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fault tolerance Vs Replication

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
In Vmware , we can configure Fault tolerance to have VM copies data to another VM (kind of continuous cloning).
THere is also Veeam Replication or other third party vm replication.

What is the difference?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41849659
Fault Tolerance (FT) provides continuous availability to virtual machines, eliminating downtime and disruption—even in the event of a complete host failure.  FT is normally used so that you are ready for hardware failures at a particular site for e.g RAM failure on a host or total host failure due to motherboard issue etc.

VMware vSphere Replication is a virtual machine data protection and disaster recovery solution.  This is used to be prepare for major disasters which can happen at a particular site where the whole site goes down due to fire etc.

Machines in FT are normally at the same site whereas replicated machines are at a totally different site, possibly a different geographical location.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 41849673
The difference is FT, is INSTANT there is no delay, because the FT VMs are lock stepped which each other. e.g. continuous syncing via a FT Logging network.

Replication has a delay, because the process has to automate a sync, and your Replicated Sync time, interval is not as short at FT. If it was it would be the same.

But it does depend on the Replication product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41849774
That's what I thought too Andrew..
I have never used it..but I believe the delay is the difference.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 41849785
Yes, but there are some FT options, which are not VMware, which can do the same.

e.g. FT is not uncommon or new, Novell Netware had a FT product, all those years ago, which did continuous syncing....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41849837
Thank you
0