Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regedit Register where from, why everyday need to clean them  ?

Posted on 2016-10-19
13
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
The clean dos\ Regedit program help to make the OS be safe. It repeatedly everyday to clean same register as the screenshots next. Why this and can do this less over a week as they are same ?   How these "Wrong" registries caused ?  By the lower OS version or anti-virus weak ?
-
-Reg-eveyday0.png
0
Comment
Question by:Li HUANG
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41849770
A file association isn't necessarily an error, nor is it something to be worried about.

These types of cleanup tools are often too 'keen' and will 'clean' things that don't do any harm. Use them with care and understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41850014
Thank you Muhammad coming to help this .

May know how these flawed registers  formed ?  Why unable clean by once and,  dwelling every day to remedy the likes errorrial  indiscretion ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851779
Hello / Nǐ hǎo Bleuosiou

Firstly, may I ask the exact name of the program that shoed the "error" in your screenshot.  Unfortunately "clean dos\ Regedit program" does not tell us anything useful.

As Muhammad Mulla stated, there are lots of programs that promise to make your computer run faster by removing errors.  They always show "errors" in red or orange to scare you into thinking that the "error" is an important or dangerous issue, but 99% of the things the programs find are not important at all and will not make your computer run slowly.

There are lots of different types of things that such programs discover in the registry.  Many of these are just fragments of information that are left behind when using the computer normally or by installing and later uninstalling programs.

Here is an example of the categories of "issues" that will probably show some findings on your computer if you run CCleaner by Piriform:
https://www.piriform.com/docs/ccleaner/ccleaner-rules/registry-rules

* Unused File Extensions (There will be lots of these on ANY computer and this is not important at all)
* Missing Shared DLLs (You would have Windows error messages if any of these were important)
* ActiveX and Class Issues (Most often values left after uninstalling applications - rarely important)
* Type Libraries (Most often values left after uninstalling applications - rarely important)
* Applications (Values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Fonts (You would have already seen evidence of bad fonts if there was a problem)
* Application Paths (Values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Help Files (Values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Installer (Values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Obsolete Software (Normally values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Run At Startup (If a path to a missing program is present it can slow your computer's startup time down by about half a second!)
* Start Menu Ordering (Left-over shortcuts in your Start Menu are not important and you can delete them normally)
* MUI Cache (Windows stores details about program EXE files, even old programs that are no longer installed - ignore this)
* Sound Events (Most often values left after uninstalling applications - not important)
* Windows Services (You would have Windows error messages if any of these were important)

The "error" that is shown in your screenshot refers to the registry Key:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.rels

The "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT" area of the registry is where "file type associations" and fancy names for different files are stored.  A *.rels" file is one that is found inside a modern Microsoft Office document file such as a *.DOCX or *.XLSX file.  These document files are just ZIP files with lots of separate files inside the package.  When a DOCX, XLSX, or PPTX file is opened by a Microsoft office application, each file inside the zip package is read and they tell the application what to display and how to display it.

If there was a proper error with the registry values for the *.RELS file type (a "relationship" file), then you would have been getting errors with Microsoft Office applications.  The "error" is almost certainly not important at all and is unlikely to even be an error.  Say, for example, that you install the free OpenOffice or LibreOffice application suite and told it to open Microsoft Office files instead of Microsoft office.  This will change some registry values.  When you later remove OpenOffice or LibreOffice and Microsoft Office is reset to open those file types, there may be some left-over settings in the registry pointing to OpenOffice or LibreOffice.  In most cases these bits of old information do not matter at all, but "Registry Cleanup" and "Optimization" tools will find them and tell you that they are important errors that must be fixed.

If I have a single EXE file that runs as a single program and I save it to my Desktop and run it, this will create some entries in the registry that store the full path of this program file.  If I then later move this program EXE to another folder and run it from there, another path will be written to the regsitry.  A "registry cleaner" program will discover that there is an old path to where this program EXE used to be.  This is not an error.  It is just an old entry and it does not matter.  Entries like this do not slow your computer down, cause errors, or make your computer unsafe to use.

Another example is where you Right-Click on a file and choose "Open With" to open a file in another program from the usual one that opens that kind of file.  This writes the program name to an "Open With" value in the registry under that file type.  If you later uninstall that program, it will leave an invalid entry in your Right-Click > "Open With" list.  It can be annoying, but is not important and does not slow your computer down.

The above examples are just like your footprints in a park where you once walked your dog.  They will stay there until it rains to wash them away, but they are harmless while they exist.

The Windows Registry is made up from several separate database files that can be presented in a nice layout in the Regedit program.  One simple setting, such as what application should open a TXT file in Notepad, is stored in quite a few different places and they are all cross-linked with each other.  "Registry Cleaners" can very easily break these links by deleting only one part of the different values and can actually create problems that never existed before they "fixed" an issue.  They should NEVER be run so that they automatically delete values without asking you first, but the problem is that a lot of the time users do not know what they are being asked to "fix".

An example of this would be if a registry cleaning program told you that the "ContentType" value in the registry key [HKCR\.rels] was wrong because it had the value of "text/plain".  Would you know that the proper value should be "application/vnd.ms-package.relationships+xml"?  Most people would not know.  Some registry cleaners can even get it wrong and prompt you to remove valid values.

I hope this explains things for you.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41852012
Thank you for joining the question  every one.

The Cleaner least informing  where which have evented from the OS when , did not run this Cleaner , there are obviously more errors found .  Point is it need myself to find out what those must be removed and fixed for the registry. Have to do the check more later time.


Posted the screenshot , is when none any events from user,  captured at the start up OS , unbelievably  four errors  just as the tree root over there, unless you say they are by the msconfig,msc start app included Microsoft's  most of ,  while that has been notified the Microsoft Operation System is a quite basic platform , and a lot additional program tools necessary to support  it working securely and reliably .  Whatever the Cleaner is almost ran at the OS right started manually.  The multiple OS valid windows xp  later version , and the virtual application  are  much more making people concern on the networking connectivity complex factors in of today .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41852046
Hello again BLEUOSIOU.  I have read your question again and your latest comments.  Are you saying that EVERY time you run the registry cleaning program, it keeps finding exactly THE SAME "errors" even after you have already told the program to remove them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41852177
The stuck posted is the daily one as for instance . And where to removable fixed it  , modem of isp  tracing this case years ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41852249
Hi Bleuosiou

As BillDL has explained, a lot of these errors are nothing.

Are you seeing some degradation that can be pinpointed due to these errors?

If there is not performance issue, or errors caused by the entries, ignore them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41853053
You are right Muhammad, the clean network currpted resulted from the modem mac comfuzed at connectivity among ISP, Router Vender and Modem Device Applying.

[Modem mac address labeled on  it not corresponding to It working displaying when modem connected , neither able the labeled mac,modem can be cloned to router wan .]



Refer to threads from:  "NetworkID / Network " and four earliest asking questions at this expert group .
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28738752/Wire-router-shall-get-wireless-ether-connectable-to-ISP-server-first-Ignore-the-plan-order-wireline.html#a41034237
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41855915
Hi BLEUOSIOU.  I am sorry to say that I am not really an expert in networking-related issues.  I know all about registry cleaners and how they can break lots of settings on computers, but I would be struggling to tell you how to fix network settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41856457
Thank you for all your help.

Registry became no long the HKCR \.rels since talked this ?  Would keep the conventional default basically screenshot alike this time, being right ? The browser has updated to Edge on the windows 10 pro already.  Other hand , the anti-virus engine with the IE .

 PowerCleaner-_-Reg0.png

To the installed program and working fine , got InstallFix from cleaner , would the installed program continue to call Install arch ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41881441
Instruction helped .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Li HUANG
ID: 41887176
Am getting the next captured from windows 10 pro not Vista where there is only Windows Mail installed that found from @hotmail.com added an account under the option ? Query @Hotmail.com nothing feedback why it is over there , thought was by created the account login from windows 10 pro , think carefully this found existence was ahead of making windows 10 account logged on and deleted in few days .

KGB , VGA sharing the media via port open on the intruder device networking .

-
Please refer to next links also:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/e0e92a31-878a-4785-b2f7-e98a1cf18e9a/windows-7-registry-fix?forum=w7itproappcompat
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/8dc21ddc-9c87-40f6-a43e-96325ea14f96/bug-copying-emlfiles-time-stamp-changed?forum=itprovistasp


.eml .svg .iso
0