Solved

Outlook Message.When user is adding or rearranging contents of another users calendar

Posted on 2016-10-19
7
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi all

we're using exchange 2013 with outlook 2010 & one of our users is trying to add/rearrange entries in other users calendars & keeps on getting this error  message please see error message provided

thank you all inadvance
0
Comment
Question by:MarK PercY
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41849768
No error message attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41850105
thank you for your help
Outlook-Calender-error.docx
0
 
LVL 5
ID: 41850654
Looks like the permissions is corrupted or not added from the GAL correctly. Some users accidentidly add from the offline GAL. I would remove the user, add in from GAL, give correct permissions and have the user delete the old calendar and add in fresh.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41851495
Dear User

  • Firstly, you need to check that the mailboxes should not be in Cache exchange mode.
To do this: Uncheck "Use Cache Mode"
  1. Open Microsoft Outlook application.
  2. Go to File > Account Settings. From the drop down menu, select Account Settings.
  3. The Account Settings window will appear. Once in here, go to the "Change" option.
  4. This will bring another window up. Select the "More Settings" option at the bottom of the window.
  5. Click the "Advanced" tab, and uncheck the box next to "Use Cached Exchange Mode" as shown below.
  6. Once you are finished, click "Apply."
Close and reopen Outlook and test to see if the issue is resolved.

  • If it doesn't workout then remove the user's outlook profile along with removing some app-data folders. And remove the Outlook folder from Userfolder\Appdata\local\Microsoft & Userfolder\Appdata\roaming\Microsoft & reboot Outlook.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41851499
Hi Lisa,

thank you for your response can I ask what a GAL is? However I'll try your suggestion thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 500 total points
ID: 41851511
GAL = Global Address List, default with Exchange. Usually it's just the users in the account and other resources.

Exchange in Outlook sometimes has the "offline" as default in the address book and when you add/change permission and permissions don't work always across because that is offline only. Switch and add the real Global Address List and that should fix it. Does for me every time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarK PercY
ID: 41889351
Thank you lisa was helpful & provided all the answers to my question
1