[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

When does Storage Vmotion Happen

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
If I am not wrong Manual Storage Vmotion is moving VM from one datastore to another.
I wonder if there is automatic  Storage Vmotion, if there is , then in which scenario that the automatic SVmotion happens?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1800 total points
ID: 41849765
If I am not wrong Manual Storage Vmotion is moving VM from one datastore to another.

Correct.

I wonder if there is automatic  Storage Vmotion, if there is , then in which scenario that the automatic SVmotion happens?

Yes, the function is called Storage DRS (SDRS), the similar to DRS which moves VMs between hosts in a Host Cluster, but Storage DRS automatically moves VM (disks/storage) between datastores, in a Datastore Cluster.

and this is based on many metrics, latency, datastore space, and can be set to manual or automatic.

You can read more about Storage DRS here

http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2012/05/22/an-introduction-to-storage-drs/

Enabling and disabling Storage DRS (SDRS) in the vSphere Web Client (2032910)

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/definition/Storage-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Raghav
Raghav earned 200 total points
ID: 41849771
Moving a VM is an informed decision.

If you need some automation added into it, then you have to consider DRS (Dynamic Resourse Scheduler) -

More info on DRS is here -

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.wssdk.pg.doc_50%2FPG_Ch13_Resources.15.6.html

With DRS you can introduce Automation to this process.

Hope this helps.

--Raghav.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41849793
@Raghavendra Manavi The link and post you have posted is about DRS, we are discussing SDRS!

- Storage DRS - not DRS, there is a big difference. Moving VM Storage between Datastores , not the VM between hosts(DRS).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41849801
my bad.

--Raghav
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41849806
@Raghavendra Manavi No problems, we are all here at EE to learn.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41856445
Thank you
0