Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recent documents in word and Excel

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
dear experts

is there a way to disable recent documents in word 2010 and recent workbooks section in Office for entire domain users with a GPO? I know I can do this on a individual desktops via

 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\policies\microsoft\offi ce\14.0\word\place mru

 This policy setting allows you to set the number of entries in the Recent Places list in the Recent Tab.


we changed the home folder paths and some  users desktop's are showing the old path for users to save. Currently it is to display 25  and I need to disable it.

to get the settings in word:  file, options, advanced and under "Display" show this number of recent Documents: 25
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghav earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849817
The link below might be useful to you -

https://richardstk.com/2012/11/21/disable-controls-in-office-2010-using-group-policy/

Good luck

--Raghav.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41849855
One solution would be to
Open the Start menu, and type gpedit.msc in the search line and press Enter.

NOTE: This file is located at C:\Windows\System32\gpedit.msc.

You will need to be an administrator to open the Local Group Policy Editor.

The Local Group Policy Editor will only be available in the Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate, and Enterpise editions. You will not have the Local Group Policy Editor available in the Windows 7 Starter and Home Premium editions.

Be careful, I have not played with this but looks like could lock yourself out of some areas. Recommend that you read the following from Microsoft
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd367850(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41849859
OR in Group Policy, open the User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Start Menu and Taskbar tree and navigate down to the entry "Do not keep history of recently opened documents."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41851034
thanks did the job.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41851430
Most welcome.

--Raghav
0