Solved

Eclipse IDE - Cannot copy/paste from console output

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello there,

I am not able to copy/paste the console output from my Neon eclipse IDE. Can somebody please help me resolve this.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41849980
What do you mean? You can select and copy but nothing is pasted?
From the eclipse help
Editor options: Cut, Copy, Paste, Select All      These options perform the standard edit operations. Which options are available depends on where the focus is in the Console view. For example, you cannot paste text into the program output, but you can paste text to the bottom of the file.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41850158
if you can't copy with CTRL+C try copying with CTRL+Insert

if you can't past with CTRL+V try paste with SHIFT+Insert

if you can't paste with CTRL+V into a Windows command window, paste by right-click.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41854913
I am trying to copy this console output from my eclipse and paste it in notepad. But for some reason it wont paste everything,just the first 3-4 lines. I dont know why it is behaving like so. is it some text format in the output which it is reluctant to copy and paste in external editor or what??

11
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 41854936
Try redirecting the output to a text file
Take a look here http://superuser.com/questions/568864/redirect-eclipses-output-into-a-text-file
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41855195
and paste it in notepad

it probably is a problem of linefeed and carriage-return control characters.

try a better editor like notepad++ or visual studio. even word should be able to show the 'unformatted' contents.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41855745
i tried notepad++ too
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41855789
open a command window and right-click at the command prompt. it should output all contents of the clipboard but print only printable console letters. you should see whether the contents end primaturely.

see also comment of Ferruccio.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41859744
thanks
0